SUTD PhD Programme

Academic Year 2016/17 (15 May to 18 Aug 2017)

PhD Course Code Course Title Instructors Date and Time Venue
For all Pillars
01.903  
Scientific and Grant Writing
 
External Instructor 16 Jun, 23 Jun, 30 Jun
Fri (9.00am - 5.00pm)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
01.907  
Leadership Teambuilding and Personal Branding
 
External Instructor 3 May to 5 May
(9.00am - 5.00pm)
Think Tank 16
(Building 2, Level 2)
Architecture and Sustainable Design (ASD)
20.590 / 20.802  
PhD Pro-Seminar /
Methods in the Study of Architecture
 
John Alstan Jakubiec Tue (2.30pm – 4.30pm)
(Week 1,3,5,8,10,12,14)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
20.805  
Conservation Theories and Approaches of Built Heritage
 
Yeo Kang Shua Tue (9.00am - 12.30pm) LT3
(Building 2, Level 4)
20.806 Integrated Building Design Sam Joyce Mon (2.00pm - 4.00pm)  
LT4
(Building 2, Level 4)
 
Mon (4.00pm - 6.00pm)      
Capstone 6
(Building 1, Level 6)
 
20.809 Social Architecture: Theory and Practice Chong Keng Hua Mon (9.00am – 1.00pm)  
O Lab
(Building 2, Level 4)
 
Engineering Systems and Design (ESD)
40.811 Independent Study (Randomized Algorithms) Ioannis Panageas  
Tue (2.00pm - 4.00pm) &
Thu (2.00pm - 4.00pm))
(Week 3,4,5,6,8,9,10,11)
 
Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)

Academic Year 2016/17 (23 Jan to 28 Apr 2017)

PhD Course Code Course Title Instructors Date and Time Venue
For all Pillars
01.905 SUTD Private Equity & Fund Raising for Businesses TBA 18 Jan to 20 Jan
(9.00am - 5.00pm)
Think Tank 8
(Building 1, Level 4)
01.911 Teaching at SUTD: Engaging the Learners Nachamma Sockalingam / Joanne Chia Fri (11.30am - 2.30pm)
(Week 3,4,5,6,8,9)
Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
Architecture and Sustainable Design (ASD)
20.503 Advanced Topics in Performative Design: Daylight and Electric Lighting Alstan Jakubiec Mon (9.00am - 10.00am) LT4
(Building 2, Level 4)
Mon (10.00am - 1.00pm)   Capstone 5
(Building 1, Level 6)
20.504 Material Computation: Advanced Topics in Geometry and Matter Sawako Kaijima Mon (2.00pm - 6.00pm) Capstone 5
(Building 1, Level 6)
20.505 Urban Housing Typologies Oliver Heckmann Tue (9.00am – 10.30am) LT3
(Building 2, Level 4)
Tue (10.30am - 1.00pm) Capstone 5
(Building 1, Level 6)
Engineering Product Design (EPD)
30.504 Computational Science & Engineering Roland Bouffanais Tue (2.00pm - 4.30pm) &
Thu (2.30pm - 4.30pm)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
30.505 Design Science Lucience Blessings Tue (9.00am - 1.00pm) Cohort Classroom 13
(Building 2, Level 5)
30.507
 
Functional Materials Low Hong Yee Mon (10.00am - 12.00pm) &
Wed (10.00am - 12.00pm)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
30.514 Optics and Photonics Dawn Tan Mon (12.30pm -3.00pm) &
Thu (10.30am - 1.00pm) 
Think Tank 9
(Building 1, Level 4)
30.591 Research Seminar II Rajesh Chandramohanadas Fri (2.30pm - 5.00pm) Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
Engineering Systems and Design (ESD)
40.510 Linear Optimization Leslie Trotter (Visiting Faculty) Wed (1.00pm - 3.00pm) &
Thu (1.00pm - 3.00pm)
Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
40.530 Statistics Soh De Wen (Visiting Faculty) Mon (7.00pm - 9.00pm) &
Wed (7.00pm - 9.00pm)
 
Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
40.671 Dynamic Programming Xu Yunjian Mon (9.30am - 11.30am) &   Wed (9.30am - 11.30am)
(Week 8 to 13)
Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
40.840 Special Topics (Operations Management) Shrutivandana Sharma Mon (9.30am - 11.30am) &   Wed (9.30am - 11.30am)
(Week 1 to 6)
Think Tank 25
(Building 2, Level 5)
Information Systems Technology and Design (ISTD)
50.500 Analysis of Algorithm Simon Lui Mon (1.00pm - 3.00pm) & Tue (1.00pm - 3.00pm) Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
50.511 Wireless Communications and Networking Tony Quek Tue (10.00am - 11.30am) & Thu (10.00am - 11.30am) Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
50.573 Database Systems Zhang Meihui Mon (3.00pm - 5.00pm) & 
Tue (3.00pm - 5.00pm)
Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
50.590 Research Seminar Zhang Meihui Fri (2.30pm - 4.30pm) Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)

Academic Year 2016/17 (12 Sep to 16 Dec 2016)
 
PhD Course Code Course Title Instructors Date and Time Venue
For all Pillars
01.910 Speaking Focus in the Academic Environment Joanne Chia Wed (4.00pm to 5.00pm) Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
Architecture and Sustainable Design (ASD)
20.590 PhD Pro-Seminar TBA  
Tue (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
Engineering Product Design (EPD)
30.502 Research Methods Robert Simpson Wed (11.30am to 1.00pm) &
Thu (3.00pm to 5.00pm)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
iDiA Lab
(Building 2, Level 6)
30.580 Research Projects I Javier Fernandez Wed (1.00pm to 2.30pm) Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
30.509
 
Applied Thermodynamics Wu Ping Wed (10.00am to 11.00am) &
Fri (10.00am to 12.00pm)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
30.500 Applied Mathematics Yang Shengyuan &
Ye Ai
Tue (1.00pm to 2.30pm) &
Thu (12.30pm to 2.00pm)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
30.508
 
Optimization & Control
 
David Braun Mon (9.00am to 10.30am) &
Tue (9.00am to 10.30am)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
30.590 Research Seminar I Avinash Baji Fri (3.00pm to 5.30pm) Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
Engineering Systems and Design (ESD)
40.750 Algorithmic Game Theory Georgios Piliouras Tue (3.00pm to 5.00pm) &   Thu (3.00pm to 5.00pm) Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)
40.520 Stochastic Models Xu Zibo Mon (3.00pm to 5.00pm) & Wed (4.00pm to 6.00pm) Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)
Information Systems Technology and Design (ISTD)
50.510 Computer Networks David Yau Mon (11.00am to 12.30pm) & Mon (1.30pm to 3.00pm) Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)
50.530 Software Engineering Sun Jun Wed (12.00pm to 1.00pm) & Wed (2.00pm to 4.00pm) Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)
50.574 Theory and Application of Software Security Martin Ochoa Wed (10.00am to 12.00pm) &  Fri (10.00am to 12.00pm) Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)
50.590 Research Seminar Zhang Meihui Fri (2.30pm to 4.30pm) Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)

Academic Year 2015/16 (16 May to 19 Aug 2016) 

 
PhD Course Code Course Title Instructors Date and Time Venue
For all Pillars
01.911 Teaching and Learning in the University Classroom Joanne Chia Tue (2.00pm – 5.00pm)
 (Week 2, 6 and 9)
Think Tank 15
(Building 1, Level 5)
Architecture and Sustainable Design (ASD)
20.805 Conservation Theories and Approaches of Built Heritage Yeo Kang Shua  
Tue (9.00am – 12.30pm)
LT3
(Building 2, Level 4)
20.806 Integrated Building Design Sam Joyce  
Mon (9.00am – 11.00am) &
 
Capstone 10 (Building 2, Level 5)
 
Mon (11.00am – 1.00pm)
 
LT4 (Building 2, Level 4)
20.807 Toward Carbon-Neutral Architecture and Urban Design  
Naree Phinyawatana & Henry Woon
Mon (2.00pm – 5.00pm) Capstone 10 (Building 2, Level 5) &
Computer Lab (Building 1, Level 6)
20.808 Scientific Approaches to Green Design in Urban and Natural Environment Jean Yong  
Mon (10.30am – 1.00pm) &
LT5 (Building 2, Level 5)
 
Mon (2.00pm – 5.00pm) &
Capstone 9 (Building 2, Level 5)
 
Tue (9.00am – 12.00pm)
Capstone 9 (Building 2, Level 5)
Engineering Product Design (EPD)
30.505 Design Science Lucienne Blessing Thu (1.00pm – 5.00pm) Think Tank 15
(Building 1, Level 5)
Engineering Systems and Design (ESD)
40.752 Economics of Communication Networks Costas Courcoubetis Wed  (1.00pm – 4.00pm) Think Tank 15
(Building 1, Level 5)
 


Academic Year 2015/16 (25 Jan to 29 Apr 2016)  

PhD Course Code Course Title Instructors Date and Time Venue
For all Pillars

01.911

Teaching and Learning in the University Classroom

Koh Mei Hua

Tue (2.30pm-5.30pm) OR

Fri (4.30pm-7.30pm)

Think Tank 17 (Building 2, Level 2)

Architecture and Sustainable Design (ASD)

20.504

Material Computation: Advanced Topics in Geometry and Matter

Sawako Kajima

Mon (2pm-6pm)

Capstone Room 10 (Building 2, Level 5)

20.802

Methods in the Study of Architecture

Yeo Kang Shua, Lai Chee Kien

Wed (3pm-6pm)

Think Tank 17 (Building 2, Level 2)

20.803

Advanced Topics in Performative Design: Urban Sustainability

Alstan Jakubiec

Mon (9am-10am) and

Mon (10am-1pm)

Mon (9am-10am): LT 4 (Buildling 2, Level 4);
Mon (10am-1pm): Capstone Room 10 (Building 2, Level 5)

20.804

Advanced Topics in Digital Design and Fabrication

Stylianos Dritsas

Tues (9am-1pm)

Capstone Room 9 (Building 2, Level 5)

Engineering Product Design (EPD)

30.504

Computational Science & Engineering

Roland Bouffanais

Mon (10am-12.30pm) and Tue (9.30am-12noon)

Think Tank 17 (Building 2, Level 2)

30.507

Materials & Bio-materials Science

Low Hong Yee

Wed (12pm-1.30pm) and 

Fri 9.30am-11am)

Think Tank 17 (Building 2, Level 2)

30.511

Design Management

Ted Tschang

Wed (9am-10.30am) and Thur (11am-1pm)

Think Tank 21 (Building 2, Level 3)

30.591

Research Seminar II

Rajesh Chandramohanadas

Mon (3pm-5pm)

Think Tank 17

(Building 2, Level 2)

Engineering Systems and Design (ESD)

40.520

Stochastic Modeling

Xu Zibo

Mon (1pm-3pm) and 

Wed (1pm-3pm)

Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)

40.530

Statistics

Lin Shaowei

Mon (10am-11.30am) and 

Wed (10am-11.30am)

Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)

40.590

Research Seminar

TBC

TBC

Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)

Information Systems Technology and Design (ISTD)

50.511

Wireless Communications and Networking

Tony Quek

Tue (10am-11.30am) and  Thur (10am-11.30am)

Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)

50.570

Machine Learning

Lu Wei

Thur (1.30pm-3pm) and Fri (10.30am-12pm)

Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)

50.573

Database Systems

Zhang Meihui

Mon (3pm-5pm) and Wed (3pm-5pm)

Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)

50.590

Research Seminar

Subhajit Datta

Fri (2.30pm-4.30pm)

Think Tank 15 (Building 1, Level 5)

 

Academic Year 2015/16 (14 Sep to 18 Dec 2015)

PhD Course Name Course Code Instructors Dates and Time Venue

Engineering Product Development (EPD)

Applied Mathematics for Engineers    

30.500    

Yang Shengyuan    

Tue (4.30pm – 6pm) and Thur (4.30pm – 6pm)    

Think Tank 17

Research Methods    

30.502    

Robert Simpson     

Tue (9.30am – 11am) and Fri (2.30pm – 4pm)    

Think Tank 17

Optimisation and Control    

30.508    

David Braun    

Mon (1pm – 2.30pm) and Wed (1pm – 2.30pm)    

Think Tank 17

Research Project I    

30.580    

Ye Ai     

Tue (3pm – 4pm)    

Think Tank 17

Research Seminar I    

30.590    

Anariba Franklin    

Wed (3pm – 5pm)    

Think Tank 17

Engineering Systems and Design (ESD)

Linear Optimisation    

40.510    

Giacomo Nannicini    

Tue (2pm – 4pm) and Thur (2pm – 4pm)    

Think Tank 15    

Operations Management    

40.540    

Shrutivandana Sharma and Xu Yunjian    

Mon (8am – 10am) and Tue (8am – 10am)    

Think Tank 15    

Linear Control Systems    

40.570    

Justin Ruths    

Mon (3pm – 5pm) and Wed (3pm – 5pm)    

Think Tank 15    

Research Seminar    

40.590    

Ying Xu    

TBC    

TBC    

Information Systems Technology and Design (ISTD)

Analysis of Algorithms    

50.500    

Costas Courcoubetis    

Mon (1pm – 3pm) and Wed (1pm – 3pm)    

Think Tank 15   

Computer Networks    

  50.510    

  David Yau    

Tue (11am – 12.30pm) and Thur (11am – 12.30pm)    

Think Tank 15

Software Engineering    

  50.530    

  Sun Jun    

Mon (10am – 12noon) and Tue (10am – 11am)    

Think Tank 15

Theory and Application of Software Security    

  50.574    

  Martin Ochoa    

Wed (9am – 11am) and Fri (9am – 11am)    

Think Tank 15

Research Seminar    

  50.590    

  Subhajit Datta    

Fri (2.30pm – 4.30pm)    

Think Tank 15

 

Academic Year 2014/15 (11 May to 14 Aug 2015) 

PhD Course Name Course Code Instructors Dates and Time Venue

Architecture and Sustainable Design (ASD)

Research Project II

20.651

Alstan Jakubiec and
Thomas Schroepfer

 

NA

NA 

Conservation Theories and Approaches of Built Heritage

20.805

Yeo Kang Shua

Tue (9.00am-12.30pm)

LT 3

Integrated Building Design

20.806

Sam Joyce

Wed (12.00pm-2.00pm) & 
Thur (11.00am-1.00pm)

Wed: LT 4
Thur: Cohort Classroom 11

Toward Carbon-Neutral Architecture and Urban Design

20.807

Naree Phinyawatana and
Henry Woon

Mon (2.00pm-5.00pm)

Cohort Classroom 11

Scientific Approaches to Green Design in Urban and Natural Environment

20.808

Jean Yong

Mon (8.30am-11.30am) & 
Thur (8.30am-11.00am)

Mon: Capstone 5 
Thur: LT 4 

Engineering Product Development (EPD)

Applied Thermodynamics

30.509

Wu Ping

Tue (10.00am-11.00am) & 
Thur (10.00am-12.00pm)

Think Tank 17

Advanced Topics in Biomedical Engineering

30.512

Rajesh Chandramohanadas 

To be announced by instructor

Think Tank 17

Understanding the Interaction Between Human Behaviour, Technology and Design

30.513

Yow Wei Quin & 
Ivy Lau (SMU)

Tue (2.30pm-5.30pm)

Cohort Classroom 9

Industry Design Project

30.801

Yang Hui Ying 

NA

At company premises

Graduate Project Seminar I

30.901

Anariba Franklin Edwin 

Mon (2.00pm-3.30pm)

Think Tank 17

Engineering Systems and Design (ESD)

Research Project I

40.911

Individual Advisor 

NA

NA 

Research Project II

40.912

Individual Advisor 

NA

NA

Information Systems Technology and Design (ISTD)

Project

50.580

Tony Quek 

NA

NA


Academic Year 2014/15 (26 Jan to 1 May 2015) 

PhD Course Name Course Code Instructors Dates and Time Venue

Architecture and Sustainable Design (ASD)

PhD Pro-Seminar in Architecture and Sustainable Design

20.590

  • Yeo Kang Shua

  • Jeffrey Huang 

Wed (4pm to 7pm) 

Think Tank 17
(Blk 2 Level 2, Room 2.202)

Advanced Topics in Performative Design: Daylight and Electric Lighting

20.503

  • J. Alstan Jakubiec 

Mon (9am-10am): LT3 &
Mon (10am-1pm) : Think Tank 12

LT 3 ( Blk 2 Level 4, Room 2.403) &
Think Tank 12
(Blk 1 Level 5, Room 1.506)

Material Computation: Advanced Topics in Geometry and Matter

20.504

  • Sawako Kajima 

Mon (2pm to 6pm)

Think Tank 12

Urban Housing Typologies

20.505

  • Oliver Heckmann 

Wed (9am-10.30am) : LT 3 &
Thur (10.30am-1pm): Think Tank 13

LT 3 ( Blk 2 Level 4, Room 2.403) &
Think Tank 13 (Blk 1 Level 5, Room 1.508)

Research Project 1

20.650

  • Individual Advisor 

NA

NA

Engineering Product Development (EPD)

Design Management

30.511

  • Ted Tschang (SMU) 

Thur (2pm to 5pm)

Think Tank 17

Special Topics in Psychology

30.600

  • Yow Wei Quin 

Mon (2.30pm to 3.30 pm) & Tue (11am to 1.00pm)

Think Tank 19
(Blk 2 Level 3, Room 2.304)

Materials & Bio-materials Science

30.507

  • Low Hong Yee 

Mon (10am to 1pm) & Wed (10am to 1pm)

Think Tank 17

Numerical Methods

30.504

  • Roland Bouffanais 

Tue (10am to 12.30pm) & Thur (10am to 12.30pm)

Think Tank 17

Research Seminar II

30.951

  • Rajesh Chandramohanadas 

Mon (3pm to 5pm)

Think Tank 17

Engineering Systems and Design (ESD)

 

Stochastic Modeling 

40.520

  • Birkramjit Das 

Tue (1pm to 3pm) & Thu (1pm to 3pm)

Think Tank 15
(Blk 1 Level 5, Room 1.510)

Game Theory

40.650

  • Xu Zibo (Weeks 1-6)

  • Nilanjan Roy (Weeks 8-13) 

Mon (3pm to 5pm) & Thu (4.30pm to 6.30pm)

Think Tank 15

Economics of Communication Networks

40.752

  • Costas Courcoubetis 

Mon (1pm to 3pm) & Wed (1pm to 3pm)

Think Tank 15

Research Seminar

40.590

  • James Wan 

Wed (11am to 12pm)

Think Tank 15

Information Systems Technology and Design (ISTD)

Wireless Communications and Networking

50.511

  • Tony Quek 

Tue (3pm to 4.30pm) & Thu (3pm to 4.30pm)

Think Tank 15

Machine Learning

50.570

  • Lu Wei 

Mon (10.30am to 12.00pm) & Tue (10.30am to 12.00pm)

Think Tank 15

Database Systems

50.573

  • Zhang Meihui 

Wed (3pm to 5pm) & Thu (10am to 12pm)

Think Tank 15

Project

50.580

  • Tony Quek 

NA

NA

Research Seminar

50.590

  • Stanley Kok 

Fri (2pm to 5pm)

Think Tank 15


Academic Year 2014/15 (15 Sep to 19 Dec 2014) 

PhD Course Name Instructors Dates and Time Venue

Architecture and Sustainable Design (ASD)

PhD Pro Seminar 

  • Jeffrey Huang 

Wed (4pm to 7pm) (odd weeks) 

Think Tank 3-5

Future Cities

  • Yeo Kang Shua

  • Jeffrey Huang 

Wed (4pm to 7pm) (even weeks)

Think Tank 3-5

Engineering Product Development (EPD)

Quantum Computation and Quantum Information

  • Joseph Fitzsimons 

Tue (1pm to 3pm) & Thu (2pm to 4pm)

Think Tank 3-3 

Applied Mathematics for Engineering

  • Yang Shengyuan 

Mon (4.30pm to 6pm) & Wed (4.30pm to 6pm)

Think Tank 3-3 

Modeling Multi-Energy Systems

  • Erik Wilhelm 

Mon (9am to 10am) & Thu (9am to 11am)

Think Tank 3-3 

Research Methods

  • Robert Simpson 

Wed (9am to 10.30am) & Fri (11am to 12.30pm)

Think Tank 3-3 

Research Project I

  • Low Hong Yee 

Tue (9am to 10.30am)

Think Tank 3-3 

Research Seminar I

  • Franklin Anariba 

Wed (3pm to 4.30pm)

Think Tank 3-3 

Engineering Systems and Design (ESD)

Linear Optimization 

  • Selin Ahipasaoglu

  • Giacomo Nannicini 

Mon (12pm to 2pm) & Fri (1pm to 3pm)

Think Tank 3-3 

Discrete Mathematics 

  • Anders Yeo

  • James Wan 

Mon (2pm to 4pm) & Fri (3pm to 5pm)

Think Tank 3-3 

Probability Theory

  • Xu Zibo 

Wed (1pm to 3pm) & Fri (9am to 11am)

Think Tank 3-3 

Research Project I

  • Costas Courcoubetis 

NA

NA

Research Seminar

  • James Wan 

Wed (11am to 12pm)

LT3

Information Systems Technology and Design (ISTD)

Analysis of Algorithms

  • Simon Lui 

Tue (2pm to 4pm) & Thu (2pm to 4pm)

Think Tank 3-5

Computer Networks

  • David Yau 

Mon (1pm to 2.30pm) & Wed (10am to 11.30am)

Think Tank 3-5

Software Engineering

  • Sun Jun 

Mon (10am to 12pm) & Mon (3pm to 4pm)

Think Tank 3-5

Digital Signal Processing

  • Simon Lui 

Tue (11am to 12.30pm) 
Wed (2pm to 4pm) 
Thu (11am to 12.30pm) 

Think Tank 3-5/ Computer Lab 1

Graphics & Visualization

  • Yeung Sai-Kit 

Wed (12.30pm to 2pm) & Fri (10am to 11.30am)

Think Tank 3-5

Project

  • Costas Courcoubetis 

NA

NA

Research Seminar

  • Subhajit Datta 

Fri (2pm to 5pm)

Think Tank 3-5


Academic Year 2013/14 (12 May to 15 Aug 2014) 

PhD Course Name Instructors Dates and Time Venue

Architecture and Sustainable Design (ASD)

PhD Pro Seminar 

  • Jeffrey Huang 

Wed (4pm to 7pm) (once every fortnight) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Engineering Product Development (EPD) 

Optimisation & Control

  • David Braun 

Mon & Wed (9.30am to 11am)

Think Tank 3-3 

Applied Thermodynamics 

  • Wu Ping 

Tue (10am to 11am) & Thu (9.30am to 11.30am) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Industry Design Project

  • Yang Huiying 

Fri

At company premises

Graduate Project Seminar I

  • Rajesh Chandramohanadas

  • Reginald Thio 

Wed (1pm to 3pm) 

Think Tank 3-3 


Academic Year 2013/14 (27 Jan to 2 May 2014) 

PhD Course Name

Instructors

Dates and Time

Venue

Architecture and Sustainable Design (ASD)

Computation in Architecture
(compulsory for ASD PhD students) 

  • Bige Tuncer 

Tue (1pm to 4pm) 

Think Tank 3-5 

PhD Pro Seminar 
(compulsory for ASD PhD students) 

  • Jeffrey Huang 

Wed (2pm to 5pm) (odd weeks) 

Think Tank 3-5 

Engineering Product Development (EPD) 

Materials and Bio-materials Science

  • Low Hong Yee 

Tue & Thu (2pm to 3.30pm) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Numerical Methods 

  • Chen Lujie 

Fri (9am to 12pm) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Data Structure and Algorithms 

  • Yuen Chau 

Mon (2pm to 5pm) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Design Science 

  • Katja Holtta-Otto 

Tue & Thu (9am to 10.30am) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Research Seminar II
(compulsory for EPD PhD students) 

  • Yang Shengyuan 

Wed (3pm to 4.30pm) 

Think Tank 3-3

Engineering Systems and Design (ESD)

Operations Management 

  • Saif Benjaafar 

  • Shruti Sharma

  • Xu Yunjian 

Tue & Thu (12pm to 2pm) 

Think Tank 3-5 

Statistics 

  • Chen Zehua 

Mon (2pm to 5pm) & Tue (9am to 10am) 

Think Tank 3-5 

Microeconomics 

  • Michael Padilla

  • Nilanjan Roy 

Tue (3pm to 5pm) & Thu (9am to 11am) 

Think Tank 3-5 

Research Seminar
(compulsory for ESD PhD students) 

  • Saif Benjaafar 

Wed (11am to 12pm) 

Think Tank 3-5 

Information Systems Technology and Design (ISTD)

Machine Learning 

  • Lu Wei 

Mon & Wed (10.30am to 12pm) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Research Seminar
(compulsory for ISTD PhD students) 

  • Subhajit Datta 

Fri (2pm to 5pm) 

Think Tank 3-3 



Academic Year 2013/14 (16 Sep to 22 Dec 2013) 

PhD Course Name Instructors Dates and Time Venue

Engineering Product Development (EPD)

Applied Mathematics for Engineering 

  • Yuen Chau 

  • Ricky Ang 

Mon & Wed (9am to 10.30am) 

Think Tank 4-2 

Modeling Multi-Energy Systems 

  • Erik Wilhelm

  • Kristin Wood
    (Guest Instructor) 

Mon (11am to 12pm)
Wed (11am to 12.30pm)
Fri (9am to 11.30am) 

Think Tank 4-2 

Research Methods 

  • Reginald Thio

  • Ye Ai 

Tue & Thu (9am to 10.30am) 

Think Tank 4-2 

Research Projects I
(compulsory for EPD PhD students) 

  • Low Hong Yee 

Tue (11am to 12pm)
Thu (11am to 12.30pm) 

Think Tank 4-2 

Research Seminar I
(compulsory for EPD PhD students) 

  • Tan Mei Chee

  • Joel Yang 

Wed (3pm to 4.30pm) 

Think Tank 4-2 

Engineering Systems and Design (ESD)

Linear Optimisation 

  • Selin Ahipasaoglu

  • Giacomo Nannicini

  • Anders Yeo 

Mon & Wed (2pm to 4pm) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Stochastic Modeling 

  • Bikramjit Das 

Tue (1.30pm to 3pm) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Real Analysis 

  • Marco Scarsini 

Tue & Thu (4pm to 5.30pm) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Research Seminar
(compulsory for ESD PhD students) 

  • Michael Padilla 

Wed (11am to 12pm) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Information Systems Technology and Design (ISTD)

Analysis of Algorithms 

  • Jason Gu 

Mon (10am to 11.30am), Wed (9.30am to 11am) & Fri (9.30am to 11am) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Computer Networks 

  • David Yau 

Tue & Thu (10am to 12pm) 

Think Tank 3-3 

Research Seminar
(compulsory for ISTD PhD students) 

  • Subhajit Datta 

Fri (2pm to 5pm) 

Think Tank 3-3